Can a witness to a will be a beneficiary
[…] They can’t be a … poly remembersWebFeb 9, 2024 · A beneficiary can't witness a will – and the same goes for the spouse or civil partner of any beneficiaries. If you did get your will witnessed by a beneficiary (or their … shannon armstrong of ohioWebDec 14, 2024 · It’s best practice to choose a disinterested witness for a will who isn’t a beneficiary. An attorney can be a witness to a will, but a notary public who notarizes … shannon arnold msuWebDec 21, 2024 · Ohio also has a “voiding statute,” R.C. 2107.15, that voids a bequest to a beneficiary witness to an Ohio will and provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or ... poly relationships video